We’re proud to reveal the shortlisted nominees who are in the running to win Guild Awards at our glittering ceremony in May.

Now in its ninth year, the awards event celebrates those individuals who have gone above and beyond the call of duty to improve the lives of students at the University of Liverpool and the community they live in.

Hundreds of nominations have been placed and the winners will be revealed at our grand ceremony on Wednesday 3rd May, when we’ll be recognising the achievements of those who have gone the extra mile in their efforts to improve student life.

And the nominees are…

  • Niamh Davies-Kelly
  • Henry Curtis-Pelgrift
  • Amy Wood
  • Vine Court Postgraduate HSC
  • Dover Court HSC
  • Philharmonic Court HSC
  • Luke Simmons
  • Beth Meadows
  • Roisin Ross
  • HIVE
  • The Sphinx
  • Nightline
  • Liverpool Sikh Society
  • Islamic Society
  • Help the Homeless Society
  • Salsa Society
  • Amina Olabi
  • Tor Smith
  • Olly McDowell
  • LGBT+ Society
  • Meditation Society
  • Liverpool University Drama Society
  • Christian Union
  • Liverpool Model United Nations
  • University of Liverpool Dance Society
  • Surgical Scousers
  • General Practice Society
  • Liverpool Sikh Society
  • Liverpool Legal Society
  • Liverpool Orthoptics Society 
  • Liverpool Student Radio

Societies awarded the Green Guild Flag:

  • Amnesty International
  • Beekeeping Society
  • Ellipsis Magazine
  • Feminist Society
  • Help the Homeless Society
  • National Hindu Students Forum
  • Liverpool Sikh Society
  • Animal Conservation Society
  • Liverpool University Marine, Oceanography and Ecology Society
  • Vegetarian and Vegan Society
  • Preferendum for NSS Boycott - Free Education Liverpool Society
  • Sanitary Product Collection – Help the Homeless & Feminist Societies
  • Sexual Health Campaign – LGBT+ Society
  • National Hindu Students Forum
  • Sikh Society
  • Feminist Society
  • Dance Society
  • Sophie Greener
  • Kelly Barnett
  • Tiria Barnes
  • Rosie Macdiarmid
  • Avril Senior
  • Graeme Knibb
  • Shakir Jiffri
  • Laura Harness-Brennan
  • Mark Riley
  • Andrew Redden
  • Anastasia Tateryn
  • Stuart Wilks-Heeg
  • John Harpur
  • Irene Cooper
  • Rosie Mansfield

Thank you to everyone who wrote nominations, and a huge congratulations to all the nominees for getting this far – we’re looking forward to sharing your special evening with you.

Shortlisted nominees will be contacted directly shortly.

If you'd like any more information about our  societies, please click here

For questions about the Guild Awards event, please contact Caroline Arnold, Halls’ Student Committees Coordinator:cmarnold@liv.ac.uk.