Privacy Notice - Consumer

Liverpool Guild of Students (“the Guild”, “we”, “our” or “us”) promises to respect any personal data you share with us, or that we get from other organisations and keep it safe. We aim to be clear when we collect your data and not do anything you would not reasonably expect.

Facilitating our legal requirements, organisation policy and services to our customers (consumers) through using your personal data allows us to make better decisions, communicate more efficiently and, ultimately, ensure you receive the services required.

Where we collect information about you

To place an order with us online, registration is required. At the point of registration, we request certain information that is required to enable us to process your order and notify you of its progress.

What personal data we collect and how we use it

The type and quantity of information we collect and how we use it depends on why you are providing it. In registering as a customer we will ask you to provide us with the following personal information:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Email
  • Telephone Number
  • Date of Birth

We will mainly use your data to administer our contracted duties with you and to send you carefully selected information about our products and services.

We ask for your date of birth to ensure compliance with age-related laws.

Should we need to contact you for any reason regarding your order, we will use the email address registered to your account, or the telephone number where provided.

When we process your data we will have already carefully assessed the lawful justification for doing so, the parameters in which the data is processed, the length of time for which the data is held, the secure storage of your data and undertaken impact assessments to ensure your rights are delivered.

How we keep your data safe and who has access

We undertake regular reviews of who has access to information that we hold to ensure that your information is only accessible by appropriately trained staff and contractors.

Some of our suppliers run their operations outside the European Economic Area (EEA). Although they may not be subject to same data protection laws as companies based in the UK, we will take steps to ensure they provide an adequate level of protection in accordance with UK data protection law. By submitting your personal information to us you agree to this transfer, storing or processing at a location outside the EEA.

We may need to disclose your details if required to the police, regulatory bodies or legal advisors.

We will only ever share your data in other circumstances if we have your explicit and informed consent.

Keeping your information up to date

We request that customers make their best attempts to ensure data held by the Guild is up to date and accurate. In the event of any changes to data or the discovery of any inaccuracies these should be changed by amending your online account.

Understanding the detail of our data security measures

The Guild operates a Data Protection and Information Security Policy; all employees and volunteers handling data are required to undertake general data protection training and third parties handling data are required to provide a contract that meets the requirements of the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Your rights

You have a right to see the information the Guild holds about you. You can also request changes to be made to incorrect information. You can ask for information to be deleted or blocked if you legitimately think that the Guild is not processing this information for the purpose it was collected.

If you have any queries about this notice or your personal information generally, please send these to guilddpa@liverpool.ac.uk.

If you wish to access your information you should complete the Subject Access Request Form with a description of the information you want to see and the required proof of your identity by post to Liverpool Guild of Students, 160 Mount Pleasant, Liverpool, L3 5TR.

Where information is held on the basis of your consent you have the right to withdraw this at any time.

For further information see the Information Commissioner’s Guidance here.

Changes to this statement

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. If we make any significant changes in the way we treat your personal information we will make this clear on our website or by contacting your directly.

If you have any questions, comments or suggestions, please let us know by contacting guilddpa@liverpool.ac.uk